CONSENT TO PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING HR MARKETING


By this document, we, as the controller of personal data – company ŠKODA AUTO a.s., tř. Václava Klementa 869, 293 01, Mladá Boleslav, Identification No.: 00177041, registered in the Register of companies kept by the Municipal Court of Prague under section B file No. 332 (hereafter referred to as “company ŠKODA AUTO") – provide information on the personal data processing and your rights related to this processing.

The processing of personal data includes following activities:

HR MARKETING

Purpose of the processing:

HR Marketing

Description of the purpose of processing:

We gather contact and other data (including curricula vitae) through the native recruitment and HR marketing activities of ŠKODA AUTO as well as HR marketing agencies. The data are not linked to a particular recruitment procedure. ŠKODA AUTO keeps the data for the duration of the consent, and during this time, it approaches you with HR newsletters, information and offers. It also includes the processing of your personal data in the event of an unsuccessful interview, when we approach you with HR newsletters, information and offers for the duration of your consent.

Legal basis of the processing:

We are authorised to process your personal data based on the consent granted by you. If you did not give your consent to us, we will not process your personal data for this reason.

Categories of the personal data we process:

Identification data
Contact information
Descriptive data
Curricula vitae, motivation letters and records from the selection process
Information on mutual communication and interaction

Processing and archiving period:

We will process your personal data for this purpose for 5 years after granting the consent, subsequently we will archive your consent for 5 more years.

Categories of data processors or recipients to whom we may provide the personal data:

Operators of job portals
Recruitment agencies
HR Marketing agencies

Upon request, your personal data can be provided to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies to the necessary extent and within the boundaries of law.

Source of the personal data:

We receive the personal data directly from you.

Transfers of personal data to third countries or supranational organisations:

As part of the above-mentioned processing, your personal data will not be transferred to any third country or multinational company.

Automated decision-making based on the personal data:

During this personal data processing, automated decision-making based on the personal data does not occur.

Other information

Personal data may be archived in the public interest and used for scientific, historical or statistical research purposes. In well-founded cases, personal data can also be the subject of processing for the purposes of legal matters resolution, including the performance of obligations towards public administration bodies and monitoring and ongoing evaluation of legal risks.

HR COMPETITION

Purpose of the processing:

Implementation of an HR competition

Description of the purpose of processing:

If you choose to take part in any competition that we organise as part of our HR activities, in particular through ŠKODA Career, we will use your personal data to place you among the participants, taking part in the HR competition draw, the evaluation of the results and sending of the prize. We may perform these activities ourselves or through third parties – agencies.

Legal basis of the processing:

We have to carry out the processing to be able to enter into a contract with you, or to perform the contract you entered in. The provision of your personal data is a contractual requirement and if you fail to provide them, we might not be able to conclude a contract with you or it might not be possible for us to perform the contract already concluded.

Categories of the personal data we process:

Identification data
Contact information
Descriptive data
Information on mutual communication and interaction

Processing and archiving period:

5 years after the end of the competition.

Categories of data processors or recipients to whom we may provide the personal data:

Recruitment agencies
HR Marketing agencies

Upon request, your personal data can be provided to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies to the necessary extent and within the boundaries of law.

Source of the personal data:

We receive the personal data directly from you.

Transfers of personal data to third countries or supranational organisations:

As part of the above-mentioned processing, your personal data will not be transferred to any third country or multinational company.

Automated decision-making based on the personal data:

During this personal data processing, automated decision-making based on the personal data does not occur.

Other information

Personal data may be archived in the public interest and used for scientific, historical or statistical research purposes. In well-founded cases, personal data can also be the subject of processing for the purposes of legal matters resolution, including the performance of obligations towards public administration bodies and monitoring and ongoing evaluation of legal risks.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

As part of the processing of personal data, you have the following rights:


Access to processed personal data.

Revocation of consent to the personal data processing.

Correction of incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

Erasure of personal data in case of purpose legal basis termination or in case of unlawful processing.

Restriction of data processing.

Extract of your personal data in a machine-readable format for yourself, or for another controller.

Object to data processing, if you believe that processing of personal data is unlawful.

Not to be subject of automated decision-making.

HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

For the inquiries related to the personal data protection and processing, use the following communication channels:


BY MAIL:

  • ŠKODA AUTO a.s. Data Protection Office tř. Václava Klementa 869 Mladá Boleslav II 293 01 Mladá Boleslav

In connection with the exercise of your rights, ŠKODA AUTO may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs for the processing when requests from a data subject are apparently unfounded or excessive.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

For questions regarding the personal data protection, you can contact directly the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of ŠKODA AUTO.

http://www.skoda-auto.com/data-privacy/
dpo@skoda-auto.cz

LODGING A COMPLAINT

In case you disagree with the way ŠKODA AUTO processes or handles your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of ŠKODA AUTO or a supervisory authority to protect your rights.

Office for Personal Data Protection
Pplk. Sochora 27
CZ 170 00 Prague 7

+420 234 665 111
https://www.uoou.cz/en/