INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING


By this document, we as the controller of personal data – company ŠKODA AUTO a.s., tř. Václava Klementa 869, 293 01, Mladá Boleslav, Identification No.: 00177041, registered in the Register of companies kept by the Municipal Court of Prague under section B, file No. 332 (hereafter referred to as “company ŠKODA AUTO") – provide information on the personal data processing and your rights related to this processing.

The processing of personal data includes following activities:

HIRING EMPLOYEES

Purpose of the processing:

Hiring employees

Description of the purpose of processing:

We obtain CVs, motivation letters and potentially other documents from applicants for a specific position via job portals, employment agencies and our own communication channels. We carry out the selection process. The supporting documents provided by an unsuccessful applicant are kept for a period of no more than half a year after the end of the selection process.

Legal basis of the processing:

We need to keep your personal data so that we can provide you with quality services as part of the selection process in order to employ you at ŠKODA AUTO.

After the end of the selection process we will keep your personal data for no more than six months in case we want to contact you with another relevant offer.

Categories of the personal data we process:

Identification data
Contact information
Descriptive data
Curricula vitae, motivation letters and records from the selection process
Evaluation and related communication
Information on mutual communication and interaction

Processing and archiving period:

6 months after the end of the selection process.

Categories of data processors or recipients to whom we may provide the personal data:

Operators of job portals
Employment agencies
Upon request, your personal data may be provided to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies to the necessary extent and within the boundaries of law.

Source of the personal data:

We receive the personal data directly from you via your CV and other documents that you give up as part of your application for a job at ŠKODA AUTO.

Transfers of personal data to third countries or supranational organisations:

As part of the above-mentioned processing, your personal data will not be transferred to any third country or multinational company.

Automated decision-making based on the personal data:

During this personal data processing, automated decision-making based on the personal data does not occur.

Other information

Personal data may be archived in the public interest and used for scientific, historical or statistical research purposes. In well-founded cases, personal data can also be the subject of processing for the purposes of legal matters resolution, including the performance of obligations towards public administration bodies and monitoring and ongoing evaluation of legal risks.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

As part of the processing of personal data, you have the following rights:


Access to processed personal data.

Revocation of consent to the personal data processing.

Correction of incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

Erasure of personal data in case of purpose legal basis termination or in case of unlawful processing.

Restriction of data processing.

Extract of your personal data in a machine-readable format for yourself, or for another controller.

Object to data processing, if you believe that processing of personal data is unlawful.

Not to be subject of automated decision-making.

HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

For the inquiries related to the personal data protection and processing, use the following communication channels:


BY MAIL:

  • ŠKODA AUTO a.s. Data Protection Office tř. Václava Klementa 869 Mladá Boleslav II 293 01 Mladá Boleslav

In connection with the exercise of your rights, ŠKODA AUTO may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs for the processing when requests from a data subject are apparently unfounded or excessive.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

For questions regarding the personal data protection, you can contact directly the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of ŠKODA AUTO.

http://www.skoda-auto.com/data-privacy/
dpo@skoda-auto.cz

LODGING A COMPLAINT

In case you disagree with the way ŠKODA AUTO processes or handles your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of ŠKODA AUTO or a supervisory authority to protect your rights.

Office for Personal Data Protection
Pplk. Sochora 27
CZ 170 00 Prague 7

+420 234 665 111
https://www.uoou.cz/en/